Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

The director has the ultimate responsibility for the processing of personal data in the

organization.

 

Collection of personal information

We gather full name, address, telephone number and e-mail address from our donors

in order to offer adequate information relevant to you as a donor. It is voluntary to give

us your personal information. If you want to contribute as an anonymous donor, that is

fully possible. Contact us by phone or email. The Helpful Cow / Europa i Fokus takes seriously

the trust you place in us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the

personal information you submit to our website. Your personal information is stored in a

secure database, to which only employees and volunteers with permission from the

director have access.

 

The information is not shared with anyone outside the organization, with the exception

a third party when it comes to obligations such as tax reporting. We send out our

magazine twice a year, which you at any time can reserve yourself against. In regard to

the magazine we send a list of the names and addresses to an advertising agency. We

send the list through a program that encrypts the information. The agency is required by

contract, to keep the information received on behalf of The Helpful Cow/ Europa i Fokus confidential and

may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing

for The Helpful Cow / Europa i Fokus.

 

When you sign up as a donor, you give consent to each of the areas in which you allow

the organization to use the information to for example send you our magazine, letters

of thanks, funding information etc. You may contact us at any time and reserve yourself

against any types of inquiries from us.

 

Data retention

When you actively end your engagement, we will immediately delete your personal data

from our database.

 

If you don not actively end your engagement, we will keep your personal data in our

database for 3 years after your last donation. Then we will delete your information.

 

To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, The Helpful Cow/ Europa i Fokus

have put in place a data retention policy that we will review regularly. This policy shall

consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

 

Legal basis

The Helpful Cow/ Europa i Fokus shall ensure that personal data is limited to what is adequate, relevant

and necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed.

 

Your rights

It is important for you to be aware of the many rights you have in respect of the personal

information we hold about you. These rights include:

 

The right to request access to the personal information held about you.

The right to restrict the processing of personal data.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

The right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The right to rectify or erase the data held about you.

 

If you at any point believe that the information we have on you is incorrect, or you think

that we have violated your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who will

follow up on your appeal:

 

Caroline Johansen

caroline@europaifokus.no

 

If you believe that The Helpful Cow / Europa i Fokus has not adhered to your rights according to

the Personal Data Act, you may also appeal to the Data Protection Office;

 

postkasse@datatilsynet.no

+47 22 39 69 00

 

Contact information:

Stiftelsen Europa i Fokus (org.nr 971 307 498).

Post address: 34, 3001 Drammen

Office address: Engene 44, 3015 Drammen.

Phone number: +47 90 74 35 00